image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Boys cross country team sprints to Oxford Invitational and more



shadow
shadow
October 16, 2013 - Lake Orion's boys cross country team has been making some great strides this season and last week won the Oxford Invitational with a solid team effort.

Senior Kirk Hansen was the top finisher for the Dragons in fourth place, which led five teammates who finished in the top 27 to capture the victory. Andrew Lorant, (eighth) Zac Seilkop, (10th) Matt Arenz (17th) and Jacob Ernatt (27th) were the other top finishers.

According to Coach Stan Ford, Hansen has been leading the way for the Dragons all season, even though it is his first full year of running cross country.

Hansen was all-state this past track season in the 800 meters.

"Andrew Lorant is a talented sophomore, who is putting together a great season, and he will only get better in the years ahead.  Seniors Zac Seilkop and Jonah Forystek are two of our more experienced runners in cross country, and are adding depth to the team," Ford said.

  "Sophomores Jake Ernatt, Matt Arenz, and Jacob Arenz, are showing promise, running in positions four through seventh on the varsity squad.  

Senior David Diaz is coming off of an injury, but will greatly add to this team as he rounds into shape.  David was All-State in his sophomore year.  Freshman Jack Everts and Greg Taylor have also put themselves in a position to contribute in the years ahead.

Here are other finishes this season for the cross country team:

 O.U. Golden Grizzly Invitational – 3rd Place – 152 pts; Individual Medalists:  Kirk Hansen, 11th Place.

 Br. Rice/W. Bloomfield Invite – 2nd Place – 92 pts; Medalists:  Kirk Hansen, 7th Place;  Andrew Lorant, 8th Place;  Matt Arenz, 16th Place; Jacob Ernatt, 23rd Place.

 Holly Invitational – 2nd Place – 126 pts; Medalists:  Kirk Hansen, 7th Place; Andrew Lorant, 10th Place; Matt Arenz, 27th Place.

 O.A.A. Jamboree I – 1st Place – 56 pts; Top 15:  Kirk Hansen, 2nd Place; Zak Seilkop, 9th Place; Jacob Ernatt, 13thPlace; Matthew Arenz, 14th Place.

 Old Skool Classic – 1st Place – 18 pts; 9th grade – Jack Everts, Greg Taylor; 10th Grade – Andrew Lorant, Jacob Ernatt; 11th Grade – Devon DePauw; 12th Grade – Kirk Hansen.

 O.A.A. Jamboree II – 1st Place – 46 pts; Top 15:  Andrew Lorant, 3rd Place; Zak Seilkop, 5th Place, Kirk Hansen, 6thPlace; Jacob Ernatt, 13th Place.

 Waterford Mott Cross Country Classic – 3rd Place; Medalists:  Kirk Hansen, 6th Place; Andrew Lorant, 9th Place; Zac Seilkop, 11th Place; Jonah Forystek, 19th Place; Jake Ernatt, 20th Place.

 Oakland County Championships – 3rd Place – 179 pts; (43 schools participating).

  Medalists: Kirk Hansen, 16th Place; Andrew Lorant, 21st Place.

print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
The Oxford Leader
SPI Subscriptions
Site Search