SPI
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Swimmers break school records



shadow
shadow
January 16, 2013 - The swim and dive team continues to improve after two strong wins last week.

On Jan. 8 the Wildcats defeated Brandon Blackhawks 118-68.

"This was a non-conference meet, but this is the first time we have beaten them since the start of our program," said Swim and Dive Coach Jacquelyn Rank.

Swimmers also beat Stoney Creek in Rochester 101-85 making the team now 2-3 in their season and 1-3 in their league.

"The boys did a fantastic job at both meets breaking school records and fighting for better placement to earn more points for the team," added Rank. "We still have a long way to go before the league meet at the end of February, but I think the boys are starting to figure out what they need to do to be competitive in this higher division. Between the two meets, the boys broke six school records and set many personal bests."

 The results from Brandon meet are: 200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Stresky, Vandecar, Vega, and Butler took first and set a new school record with a time of 1:48.30. Oxford's B Relay of Patrell, Beaupied, Cook, and Hibdon took third;

 200 Freestyle: Junior Lewis Marshall came in 1st with a time of 2:09.58. Doug Butkiewicz and Eric Patrell came in second and fifth respectively;

 200 Individual Medley: Senior Jarred Butler came in first with a personal-best time of 2:10.57. Armando Vega came in second for Oxford;

 50 Freestyle: Sophomore Cheyne Stresky came in second with a personal-best time of 24.30. Corey Jones came in fourth place for Oxford;

Diving: Sophomore Jared Tasch came in 2nd place with a score of 184.40. Marco Campagiorni came in 4th place; 100 Butterfly: Erick Vandecar came in first and set a new school record with a time of 58.06. Sean Terry and Chris Lavender came in third and fourth place respectively;

 100 Freestyle: Junior Blake Hibdon came in first place with a personal-best time of 53.26. Armando Vega came in third place for Oxford;500 Freestyle: Lewis Marshall came in 1st with a time of 5:49.37. Tim Cook and James Beaupied came in second and fourth place respectively;

 200 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Vandecar, Jones, Terry, and Butler came in first with a time of 1:38.12. Oxford's B Relay of Scribner, Tasch, Campagiorni, and Tuski came in third place; 100 Backstroke: Cheyne Stresky came in first with a new school record time of 59.22. Blake Hibdon and Corey Jones rounded out the top three spots.

 100 Breaststroke: Erick Vandecar came in first with a new school record of 1:08.52. Chad Scribner came in third and Conner Jones finished in fifth for Oxford; 400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Vega, Hibdon, Stresky, and Butler came in first with a time of 3:42.53. Oxford's B relay of Tuski, Marshall, Terri, and Butkiewicz finished in third place.

Results from Stoney Creek include: 200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Stresky, Vega, Hibdon, and Butler came in second place with a time of 1:54.21; 200 Freestyle: Cheyne Stresky came in first with a time of 1:57.69. Lewis Marshall and Doug Butkiewicz third and fifth respectively;

 200 Individual Medley: Erick Vandecar came in first with a new school record time of 2:09.07. Blake Hibdon and Chad Scribner came in third and fourth place respectively;  50 Freestyle: Jarred Butler came in first with a time of 22.31. Sean Terry and Corey Jones finished in third and fifth place respectively;

Diving: Marco Campagiorni came in first with a score of 212.25.  Jared Tasch came in second place for Oxford.

 100 Butterfly: Erick Vandecar came insecond with a time of 58.80. Tim Cook and Sean Terry came in fourth and fifth place respectively; 100 Freestyle: Jarred Butler came in 1st place with a new school record time of 49.20. Armando Vega came in third place and Hunter Deplaunty finished in fifth place for Oxford;

500 Freestyle: Cheyne Stresky came in first place with a time of 5:09.34. Lewis Marshall came in third place; 200 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Hibdon. Jones, Vandecar, and Butler came in first with a time of 1:36.60. Oxford's B Relay of Scribner, Butkiewicz, Deplaunty, and Tuski came in third place.

 100 Backstroke: Blake Hibdon came in first with a time of 1:03.20. Corey Jones finished in fourth place; 100 Breaststroke: Armando Vega came in third with a time of 1:13.87. James Beaupied came in fifth place; 400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Vandecar, Stresky, Vega and Butler came in first with a time of 3:35.67.

print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
The Oxford Leader
Guido's Pizza
SPI Subscriptions
Site Search