image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Swimmers finish dual meet season strong



shadow
shadow
shadow
February 20, 2013 - The Oxford boys' swim and dive team finished their dual meet season on Feb. 14 with a 116-64 win over Avondale.

"It was a pretty big meet for us," said Swim/Dive Coach Jacquelyn Rank, who noted last year, Oxford and Avondale were both in the OAA Blue Division. "We beat Avondale in the dual meet and then they beat us at the league meet 444 – 442.5. This made us 'co-champs.' We both were moved up to the OAA White Division this year. Being bumped up into a higher division can typically mean that a team will win very few meets, but our boys have really risen to the occasion."

Oxford finished their dual meet season with a record of 4-3 with wins against Stoney Creek, Rochester, Andover and Avondale.

"Avondale had a few boys out due to injuries, which inflated the difference in our scores," said Rank. "But either way Oxford would have won the dual meet."

In the 200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Stresky, Vandecar, Hibdon, and Jones took second with a time of 1:51.63. Oxford's C Relay of Butkiewicz, Scribner, Cook, and Lavender took third.

200 Freestyle: Jarred Butler took first with a time of1:48.38. Lewis Marshall and Doug Butkiewicz took third and fourth respectively. 

200 Individual Medley: Erick Vandecar took first with a time of 2:07.76. Chad Scribner and Armando Vega came in third and fourth place respectively. 

50 Freestyle: Cheyne Stresky took 3rd with a time of 24.61. Corey Jones finished in fifth place. 

Diving: Jared Tasch finished in first with a new school record of 217.55. Marco Campagiorni came in second place. 

100 Butterfly: Jarred Butler finished in first with a new school record of 56.60. Armando Vega and Sean Terry finished in third and fourth place respectively. 

100 Freestyle: Blake Hibdon finished in first with a personal best time of 51.43. Doug Butkiewicz finished in fourth with a personal best time and Hunter Deplaunty came in fifth place for Oxford. 

500 Freestyle: Cheyne Stresky came in first with a time of 5:07.99. Lewis Marshall came in 2ndplace and Tim Cook finished in fourth place with a personal best time. 

200 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Vandecar, Vega, Stresky, and Butler came in first with a time of 1:35.72. Oxford's B Relay of Scribner, Beaupied, Deplaunty, and Tuski finished in third place. 

100 Backstroke: Blake Hibdon finished in first with a season-best time of 1:01.48. Corey Jones finished in second place and Eric Patrell came in fourth for Oxford. 

100 Breaststroke: Erick Vandecar came in second with a time of 1:07.83. Chad Scribner posted a personal best time to take third place and James Beaupied finished in fifth place. 

400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Vega, Jones, Hibdon, and Butler came in first with a time of 3:42.13. Oxford's B Relay of Deplaunty, Tuski, Butkiewicz, and Terry came in second place.

"Our next big job will be finishing in the middle of the pack at the league meet, which is next week Wednesday, Feb. 20 – Friday, Feb. 22," Rank said. "Stoney Creek and Rochester will especially be out for revenge after two very close dual meets earlier in the season."

Trevor graduated with degrees in English and communications from Rochester College. He wrote for his college and LA View newspapers before joining The Clarkston News in May 2007.
print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
The Oxford Leader
SPI Subscriptions
Site Search