SPI
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Girls swim opens season 2-1



shadow
shadow
September 18, 2013 - Last Tuesday, the Oxford girls swim team traveled to Berkley High School for a double dual meet against Berkley and Ferndale. Oxford lost to Berkley 105 – 81 and beat Ferndale 136 – 40, which puts them 2-1 on the season and 1 – 1 in the league.

In the 200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Junior Sydney Liverance, Senior Elizabeth Wilkins, Freshmen Isabella Giannola, and Senior Haley Kornburger beat Ferndale but lost to Berkley with a time of 2:06.43. Oxford's C Relay of Junior Allison Miller, Freshmen Paisley Arent, Rachael Baker, and Sophomore Sarah Mitzel scored points against Ferndale. 

200 Freestyle: Junior Taylor Curtis took first against both teams with a time of 2:10.21. Melissa Skelton and Kaitlin Barber also scored points for the team.200 Individual Medley: Freshman Bella Giannola took third against Berkley and second against Ferndale with a time of 2:33.04. Sydney Liverance and Elizabeth Wilkins also scored points.

50 Freestyle: Senior Captain Haley Kornburger came in first against both teams with a state qualifying and new pool record time of 24.85.

In diving Oxford took first, second, and third in the diving with Junior Jaynee Butkiewicz leading the way with 170.45 points, which moves her from seventh to second on the Oxford Girl's Top Ten list. Elise Ormiston and Laura Schimmel came in second and third place respectively.

 In the 100 Butterfly: Bella Giannola came in 1st place against both teams with a time of 1:10.13 (which is the fourth best time in Oxford's history). Abbie Fredericks and Marissa Johnson finished in third and fourth place respectively. 100 Freestyle: Taylor Curtis took second against Berkley and first place against Ferndale with a time of 59.41. Christina Boydston and Rachael Baker also scored points for Oxford. 500 Freestyle: Melissa Skelton came in second against Ferndale and third against Berkley with a time of 6:47.99 and Danielle Kemp finished in third place against Ferndale and fifth place against Berkley.

 200 Free Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Liverance (11), Miller (11), Fredericks (11), and Curtis (11) took second against Berkley and first against Ferndale with a time of 1:57.08. Oxford's C Relay of Hamilton, Farmer, Garcia, and Smith finished in second place against Ferndale. 100 Backstroke: Haley Kornburger came in 1st against both teams with a time of 1:02.51. Sydney Liverance and Marissa Johnson also scored points for Oxford. 100 Breaststroke: Senior Captain Elizabeth Wilkins came in first against Ferndale and third against Berkley with a time of 1:21.47. Allison Miller and Emily Hamilton also placed. 400 Free Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Curtis (11), Giannola (9), Fredericks (11), and Kornburger (12) came in 1stplace against both teams with a time of4:00.44.

On Sept. 4, the girls traveled to Farmington High School to compete against Farmington Harrison. The Wildcats won 96-89.

200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Liverance (11), Wilkins (12), Giannola (9), and Kornburger (12) took 1st with a time of 2:06.29. Oxford's B Relay of Dedvukaj, Hamilton, Fredericks, and Miller came in third. 200 Freestyle: Junior Taylor Curtis took second with a time of 2:11.86. Melissa Skelton and Val Dedvukaj finished in third and fifth respectively. 200 Individual Medley: Freshman Bella Giannola took third with a time of 2:37.33 (which is the fourth best time in Oxford's history).

50 Freestyle: Senior Captain Haley Kornburger came in first with a time of 25.38. Allison Miller and Marissa Johnson finished in fourth and fifth place. Diving: Senior Captain Elise Ormiston took scond place with 145.35 points. Jaynee Butkiewicz and Abigail Kronenberg took third and fourth place. 100 Butterfly: Bella Giannola came in first place with a time of 1:10.39 (which is the fourth best time in Oxford's history). Abbie Fredericks and Marissa Johnson finished in third and fourth place respectively.

 100 Freestyle: Taylor Curtis took first place with a time of 1:00.21. 500 Freestyle: Haley Kornburger took first place and qualified for the State Meet with a time of 5:17.85. Melissa Skelton and Danielle Kemp finished in third and fourth place respectively. 200 Free Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Liverance (11), Fredericks (11), Dedvukaj (11), and Curtis (11) took second with a time of 1:58.13. Oxford's B Relay of Wilkins, Arent, Boydston, and Johnson finished in third place.

 100 Backstroke: Junior Captain Sydney Liverance came in first with a time of 1:14.58. Allison Miller and Paisley Arent came in third and fifth respectively. 100 Breaststroke: Senior Captain Elizabeth Wilkins came in third with a time of 1:23.66. Val Dedvukaj finished in fourth place. 400 Free Relay: Oxford's A Relay of Curtis (11), Giannola (9), Miller (11), and Kornburger (12) came in second place with a time of4:05.91.

print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
Donald Turner
The Oxford Leader
Guido's Pizza
SPI Subscriptions
Site Search