SPI
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Sports


Track teams end regular season with 3 wins



shadow
shadow
May 19, 2010 - The Varsity Track teams closed out the Flint Metro League regular season by defeating Fenton, Lapeer East and Brandon in a quad meet at Fenton on Wednesday, May 12.

The Varsity Girls claimed the regular season FML title with convincing victories over the three FML opponents, finishing the season 9-0. In their meet against Lapeer East, the girls used four top three finishes to power their way past East, 95-42.

Brooke Kovacic, Ashley Burr and Olivia Hernandez swept the 1600 meter run; Megan Seeley, Chelsea Johnson and Claire Wolanin finished in the top three spots in the 400 meter dash; Kovacic, Chelsea Johnson and Jillian Walker were the top three in the 3200 meter run while Jessica Brasington, Madison Line and Sarah Davis had the top three distances in the shot put.

Fenton didn't present a problem for Oxford as the girls won the first seven events in their 91-46 win.

Overall, the girls won 14 of 17 events. Kate Wolanin won the 100 meter hurdles and the high jump while Jessica Howell won the 100 meter dash and the long jump.

In their match against Brandon, the girls won eight out of the first 10 events and 12 out of the 17 total events in their 90-47 victory.

Kovacic, Burr and Hernandez swept the 1600 meter run while Howell and Keeona Ives finished in first and second in the long jump.

The Wildcats also finished one-two in the pole vault, with Sarah Hillebrand coming in first and Molly Bonfiglio finishing second.

Oxford traveled to participate in the Dakota Cougars Track and Field Invitational on Saturday, May 15.

By the time the event finished, three Wildcats walked away with top five finishes.

Kovacic finished fourth in the 1600 meter run and the 3200 meter run, while Kate Wolanin was second in the 300 meter hurdles and Sarah Hillebrand finished second in the pole vault.

Meanwhile, the Varsity Boys defeated Lapeer East 105-28. Christopher Rolle had a great day against East, finishing first in four events - the 400 meter relay, 800 meter relay, 1600 meter relay and 200 meter dash.

Darren Lumpkin was victorious for the Wildcats in the 100 meter dash, while Aaron Stuk brought home another first place finish in the 110 meter hurdles.

Other first place winners include Christopher Sachs in the long jump and discus and Daniel Strzelecki in the shot put.

The Boys cruised to a comfortable 98-30 victory over Brandon.

The Wildcats defeated the Blackhawks in 15 of the 17 events held. Curtis Kocher, Dylan Smith, Alex Pollack and Anthony Cappuccilli got Oxford out of the gates quickly as they won the first event of the day, the 3200 meter relay.

Stuk, Connor Risinger, Daniel Peck and Rolle also finished first in the 1600 meter relay.

Finally, Oxford was able to down Fenton 72-65 in a meet that went back and forth.

Tied at 65 heading into the final event, Austin Westmoreland and Steven Ferguson claimed first and second in the pole vault, giving Oxford the seven point victory.

Oxford won nine events in their match against Fenton, the 110 meter hurdles, 100 meter dash, 800 meter relay, 400 meter relay, 200 meter dash, 1600 meter relay, the long jump and pole vault.

The boys finished their last FML season at 6-3. Up next for the teams is a trip to Brandon for the Michigan High School Athletic Association Regionals on May 21.

Andrew Moser is a staff writer for the Oxford Leader.
print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
The Oxford Leader
Guido's Pizza
SPI Subscriptions
Site Search