Citizens Community Federal
image
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep

Boys swim team earns 1st win



shadow
shadow
December 22, 2010 - The boys varsity swim team earned their first victory of the season when they defeated Southfield Lathrup 138-37 in a tri-meet at Rochester Stoney Creek on Thursday, Dec. 9.

Unfortunately, they lost to Rochester Stoney Creek 123-57.

Swim coach Jackie Rank said she was happy with the results due to only one-third of the team returning from last year's team.

"The team is learning and now we have a month to prepare for our next meet," she added.

The results are as follows:

200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A relay of Jarred Butler, Zach Lavender, Jimmy Walker and Blake Hibdon beat Lathrup's A relay and finished second to Stoney Creek's A relay with a time of 1:52.55. The B relay of Erick Vandecar, Jake Clark, Dan Stockard and Austin Twork finished second against Lathrup.

200 Freestyle Relay: Joey Tasch finished first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 2:14.30. Sean Thomas and Cody Wiebell also earned points for the Wildcats.

200 Individual Medley: Butler took second place against Stoney Creek and first place against Southfield Lathrup with a time of 2:26.12. Lavender and Lewis Marshall also earned points for Oxford.

50 Freestyle: Walker finished second against Stoney Creek and first against Lathrup with a time of 24.13. Dylan Hency and Twork also scored point for Oxford.

Diving: Clark took first place overall with a school record 177.85 points.

100 Butterfly: Walker took first place against Lathrup and second place against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:04.02. Hency took third against Lathrup and fifth against Stoney Creek.

100 Freestyle: Hibdon took first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 57.09. Vandecaur and Doug Butiewicz got points for the Wildcats.

500 Freestyle: Butler took first against Lathrup and second against Swartz Creek with a time 5:31.64. Tasch and Stockard also scored for the Wildcats.

200 Free Relay: The Wildcats A relay of Hency, Thomas, Clark and Tasch finished first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:49.71. The B relay of Lavender, Merrill, Butkiewicz and Twork were second against Lathrup.

100 Backstroke: Hibdon took first against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:07.97. Vandecar and Thomas also earned points for the Wildcats.

100 Breaststroke: Lavender finished first for Oxford against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:16.31. Clark and Ben Dixon also scored point for Oxford.

400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A relay of Walker, Tasch, Hibdon and Butler finished first against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with their time of 3:48.33. The B relay of Hency, Marshall, Stockard and Thomas finished second against Lathrup.

The next meet for the boys will take place on Thursday, Jan. 6 at home against Troy Athens and Bloomfield Hills Andover.

Andrew Moser is a staff writer for the Oxford Leader.
print
Print
email
Email Link
share
Share
The Oxford Leader
SPI Restaurants
SPI Subscriptions
Don't Rush Me - The Show
OxfordsTV.com
Site Search