Source: Sherman Publications

Remove Images

Boys swim team earns 1st win

by Andrew Moser

December 22, 2010

The boys varsity swim team earned their first victory of the season when they defeated Southfield Lathrup 138-37 in a tri-meet at Rochester Stoney Creek on Thursday, Dec. 9.

Unfortunately, they lost to Rochester Stoney Creek 123-57.

Swim coach Jackie Rank said she was happy with the results due to only one-third of the team returning from last year's team.

"The team is learning and now we have a month to prepare for our next meet," she added.

The results are as follows:

200 Medley Relay: Oxford's A relay of Jarred Butler, Zach Lavender, Jimmy Walker and Blake Hibdon beat Lathrup's A relay and finished second to Stoney Creek's A relay with a time of 1:52.55. The B relay of Erick Vandecar, Jake Clark, Dan Stockard and Austin Twork finished second against Lathrup.

200 Freestyle Relay: Joey Tasch finished first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 2:14.30. Sean Thomas and Cody Wiebell also earned points for the Wildcats.

200 Individual Medley: Butler took second place against Stoney Creek and first place against Southfield Lathrup with a time of 2:26.12. Lavender and Lewis Marshall also earned points for Oxford.

50 Freestyle: Walker finished second against Stoney Creek and first against Lathrup with a time of 24.13. Dylan Hency and Twork also scored point for Oxford.

Diving: Clark took first place overall with a school record 177.85 points.

100 Butterfly: Walker took first place against Lathrup and second place against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:04.02. Hency took third against Lathrup and fifth against Stoney Creek.

100 Freestyle: Hibdon took first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 57.09. Vandecaur and Doug Butiewicz got points for the Wildcats.

500 Freestyle: Butler took first against Lathrup and second against Swartz Creek with a time 5:31.64. Tasch and Stockard also scored for the Wildcats.

200 Free Relay: The Wildcats A relay of Hency, Thomas, Clark and Tasch finished first against Lathrup and third against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:49.71. The B relay of Lavender, Merrill, Butkiewicz and Twork were second against Lathrup.

100 Backstroke: Hibdon took first against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:07.97. Vandecar and Thomas also earned points for the Wildcats.

100 Breaststroke: Lavender finished first for Oxford against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with a time of 1:16.31. Clark and Ben Dixon also scored point for Oxford.

400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford's A relay of Walker, Tasch, Hibdon and Butler finished first against Lathrup and second against Stoney Creek with their time of 3:48.33. The B relay of Hency, Marshall, Stockard and Thomas finished second against Lathrup.

The next meet for the boys will take place on Thursday, Jan. 6 at home against Troy Athens and Bloomfield Hills Andover.