SPI
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep
School News

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>
The Oxford Leader
SPI Subscriptions
Wednesday
09 - 17 - 14
04:11
September
arrow
S M T W T F S

123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
Site Search


Born September 17th
1879: Andrew Rube Foster, father of the Negro baseball leagues.Until 1947 talented black athletes toiled in relative obscurity in the Negro Leagues.
1883: William Carlos Williams, poet, playwright, essayist and writer who won a Pulitzer prize for Pictures from Brueghel and Other Poems.
1907: Warren E. Burger, chief justice of the Supreme Court.
1923: Hank Williams, Sr., singer, songwriter and guitarist known for Lonesome Blues and Your Cheatin' Heart.
1935: Ken Kesey, author (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Sometimes a Great Notion).
September 17th
in history
1939: With the German army already attacking western Poland, the Soviet Union launches an invasion of eastern Poland.The Polish submarine Orzel escaped from internment and went on to fight the Germans against long odds.
1942: British Prime Minister Winston Churchill meets with Soviet Premier Josef Stalin in Moscow as the German Army rams into Stalingrad.The Krummer Lauf allowed German infantry and motorized artillery units to actually fire around corners.
1944: British airborne troops parachute into Holland to capture the Arnhem bridge as part of Operation Market-Garden. The plan called for the airborne troops to be relieved by British troops, but they were left stranded and eventually surrendered to the Germans.
1947: James Forestall is sworn in as first the U.S. Secretary of Defense. President Harry S. Truman relied heavily on Dean Acheson for his most significant foreign policy achievements.
1957: The Thai army seizes power in Bangkok.