SPI
image
Palace Chrysler-Jeep
School News

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>

Student musicians make state

Several Clarkston High School students qualified to compete in state level competition in District 4 Solo and Ensemble, March 26, including: Kristina Ballough, piano solo; Victoria Caine, flute solo; Matt Dahl, piano solo; Conor Daly-Seiler, bass clarinet solo; Michael Gieske, bassoon solo; Molly Graham, horn solo; Kelsea Horne, flute solo; Nathan Huhta, bassoon solo; Jessica Johnson, sax solo; Nathan Ross, piano solo; Caelan Stewart, horn solo; Kevin Thompson, tuba solo; Michelle Whitmore, piccolo solo; Michelle Whitmore, flute solo; Nicole Whitmore, clarinet solo; Frank Chiodo, trumpet solo; Kelsey Lowes, baritone solo; Courtney Bell, trombone solo; Samantha Hickey, cello solo; Lauren Rodewald, bass solo; Kelli Moore, viola solo; Katie Gipe and Jenna Damico, flute duet; Michael Gieske and Nathan Huhta, bassoon duet; Maia Girard and Amanda Chamberlain, flute duet; Taylor Tomei and Nicole Whitmore, clarinet duet; Michelle Rozwadowski and Spencer Miller, sax duet; Matt Zurek and Connor Mann, clarinet duet; Kelli Moore and Avery Mitevski, viola duet; Brian Roy, Abbey Kojima, and Alex Caine, percussion trio; Geena Kerr, Kelsea Horne, and Kaitlin Braunschweig, flute trio; Kathryn Culver, Courtney Cox, and Breanna Burch, flute trio; Emily Rice, Kevin Gu, Michael Hart, and Adam Vinstra, trumpet quartet; Jeff Fisk,Allyson Wilson, Jenna Herkness, and Samantha Hickey, string quartet; Travis Sandor, Sierra Baker, Avery Mitevski, Sophia McFadden-Keesling, and Lauren Rodewald, string quartet; Jordan Holloway, Zach Snyder, Kaley Gross, Stephen Plont, and Eric Shahly, percussion quintet; Louise Have, Taylor Tomei, Melissa Chamberlain, Conor Daly-Seiler, and Kristina Ballough, clarinet quintet; Michael Gieske, Julie Gjebic, Nicole Whitmore, Michelle Whitmore, and Caelan Stewart, woodwind quintet; Whitney Balkany, Mallory Linehan, Kaity Bragan, Jeseaca Shier, and Kelli Moore, string quintet; Jackie Gipe, Jenny Zawadzki, Brad Villeneuve, Courtney Villenueve, Alex Markarian, and Michelle Tharp, trombone sextet; Michelle Whitmore, Catie Boskee, Julie Gjebic, Kaley Gross, Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Alex Thierbach, Caelan Stewart, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Kevin Thompson, woodwind chamber ensemble; Victoria Caine, Maia Girard, Julie Cole, Stephanie Marani, Taylor Tomei, Louise Haven, Molly Egan, Molly Graham, Michael Gieske, Nathan Huhta, and Lauren Rodewald, woodwind chamber ensemble; Nicole Whitmore, Melissa Chamberlain, Kristina Ballough, Andrea Vedrody, Lauryn Johnson, Jordan McGowen, Camille Carnahan, Louise Haven, Mary Allan, Sean McNeil, Aingeal Miller, Mary Grego, Conor Daly-Seiler, Michael Gieske, and Emily Hyde, clarinet choir....more >>
The Oxford Leader
SPI Subscriptions
Wednesday
10 - 01 - 14
09:35
October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
Site Search


Born October 1st
1904: Vladimir Horowitz, Russian-born American virtuoso pianist.
1924: Jimmy Carter, 39th president of the U.S. (1977-1981)
1932: Albert Collins, guitarist.
1935: Julie Andrews (Julia Elizabeth Wells), actress and singer whose films include Mary Poppins and The Sound of Music.
1946: Tim O'Brien, novelist (The Things They Carried, In the Lake of the Woods).
October 1st
in history
1942: The German Army grinds to a complete halt within the city of Stalingrad. Winter tempest in Stalingrad.
1943: British troops in Italy enter Naples and occupy Foggia airfield. The Japanese-American 442nd Regimental Combat Team fought bravely in eight major campaigns.
1944: The U.S. First Army begins the siege Aachen, Germany.
1946: Twelve Nazi war criminals are sentenced to be hanged at Nuremberg trials---Karl Donitz, Hermann Goring, Alfred Jodl, Hans Frank, Wilhelm Frick, Ernst Kaltenbrunner, Wilhelm Keitel, Joachin von Ribbentrop, Fritz Saukel, Arthur Seyss-Inquart, Julius Streicher, and Alfred Rosenberg.
1974: Five Nixon aides--Kenneth Parkinson, Robert Mardian, Nixon's Chief of Staff H.R. Haldeman, John Ehrlichman, and U.S. Attorney General John Mitchell--go on trial for conspiring to hinder the Watergate investigation.