Source: Sherman Publications

X-country teams do well at Catholic Central Invite

by Andrew Moser

September 28, 2011

It was a very successful day for the varsity cross country teams at the Novi Detroit Catholic Central Invite on Saturday, Sept. 23.

In Division One, the girls cross country team won their event while the boys finished second behind host Novi Detroit Catholic Central.

According to varsity head coach Ray Sutherland, Oxford brought enough members to participate in the Division two race, a race Oxford’s top varsity team participated in last season.

Nearly everyone who ran for the boys and girls went home a medalist as the Wildcats only missed out one medal on the day, which came in the Division two race.

“Out of 56 possible medals, we got 55 and I was extremely pleased with that,” Sutherland said.

Once again sophomore Brooke Kovacic left everyone in the dust and won the race by 24 seconds, finishing with a time of 18:37.

Other medalists for the girls include seniors Brittany Johnson (sixth; 20:18) and Chelsea Johnson (seventh; 20:23), freshman Jenna Feeney (12th; 21:07), sophomore Alora McCoy (15th; 21:31), freshman Sabrina Smith (16th; 21:37) and junior Abby Wrobel (19th; 21:53).

The boys were led by senior Alec Smith (second; 17:06).

Junior Ryan Gillespie was fifth (17:14) while junior Joey Uffola finished 17th (17:41).

Other medalists for the boys include junior Ross Chapman (26th; 18:01), junior Aaron Pletta (30th; 18:07), sophomore Noah Jenkins (31; 18:11) and sophomore Ricky Dvorak (32nd; 18:15).

Against Division two competition, both the Wildcats B girls and boys cross country team finished third overall.

The girls were led by sophomore Kristen Godwin (third; 22:22) and senior Jillian Walker (12th; 23:14).

Other medalists for the girls include freshman Jessica Murphy (13th; 23:15), senior Ellen Saville (22nd; 24:43), sophomore Angela Savich (25th; 24:57). Also competing was senior Chelsea Fritche and junior Kristen Deighton.

“They placed third in the division we were in last year, which was really a nice job,” Sutherland said. “I was very happy with them.”

The boys were led by freshman Logan Bruni, who finished ninth (18:24).

Senior Kyle Feeney finished 11th (18:32) and sophomore Adam Kemp was 13th (18:39).

Other medalists for the Wildcats include John Pletta (22nd; 19:17), senior Connor McGarry (27th; 19:35), freshmen Jacob Cutler (32nd; 20:15) and junior Austin Simat (40th; 20:42).

The cross country teams faced another tough test when they competed in the second Oakland Activities Association Red division jamboree on Tuesday, Sept. 27. Look for complete results in next week’s issue.