Source: Sherman Publications

First meet, first loss for swimmers

by Dan Shriner

December 12, 2012

The Oxford boys swimmers lost their first meet of the season, but Coach Jackie Rank said she was happy with the team’s showing in their first meet in the OAA White Division.

The squad lost to North Farmington, 95-83. Last season the Wildcats swam in the Blue Division.

“Although this meet was a loss on our record, I am really proud of the boy’s accomplishments in this first meet. The times posted were what I expected or better than I expected across the board. Many of the athletes now have their first taste of competition in swimming and have learned ways to improve,” Rank said.

The outcome could have been lopsided but North Farmington chose to swim “exhibitions” in the final three races, which automatically gave wins to the Wildcat swimmers.

The results were:

200 Medley Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Hibdon, Vega, Jones, and Beaupied took 3rd with a time of 1:59.66.

 200 Freestyle: Senior Captain Jarred Butler came in 2nd with a state qualifying time of 1:49.88. Lewis Marshall came in 5th for Oxford.

 200 Individual Medley: Junior Erick Vandecar took 2nd with a time of 2:15.43 and Chad Scribner came in 5th for Oxford.

 50 Freestyle: Freshman Sean Terry came in 3rd for Oxford with a time of 25.65. Chris Lavender came in 5th place.

 Diving: Junior Marco Campagiorni came in 1st with a score of 188.35. Jared Tasch came in 3rd place.

 100 Butterfly: Freshman Armando Vega came in 3rd with a time of 1:01.01. Blake Hibdon came in 5th place.

 100 Freestyle: Erick Vandecar came in 3rd place with a personal best time of 53.06. Hunter Deplaunty finished in 5th place.

 500 Freestyle: Jarred Butler came in 1st with a time of 5:08.39. Lewis Marshall came in 4th place.

200 Freestyle Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Jones, Lavender, Terry, and Butler came in 2nd with a time of 1:41.60.

After this, North Farmington exhibitioned their athletes, meaning that according to the official results, Oxford took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in the backstroke and breaststroke and 1st and 2nd in the 400 Free relay.

 100 Backstroke: Blake Hibdon came in 1st with a time of 1:04.09. Corey Jones and Chris Lavender came in 2nd and 3rdrespectively.

 100 Breaststroke: Armando Vega came in 1st with a time of 1:12.49. Chad Scribner and James Beaupied rounded out the top three spots.

 400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Butler, Vandecar, Hibdon, and Vega came in 1st with a time of 3:45.02. Oxford’s B Relay of Marshall, Patrell, Deplaunty, and Scribner finished in 2nd place.