Source: Sherman Publications

Oxford out-swims Andover 114-72

by Trevor Keiser

January 30, 2013

The Oxford Boys’ Swim and Dive team continue to impress as they swam over Bloomfield Hills Andover 114-72 on Jan. 24.

We knew that we were capable of winning this meet, but we also knew that Andover had some good depth to their team,” said Head Coach Jacqueline Rank. “We came away with first place in every single event and managed to take enough points elsewhere to secure the meet.”

The Wildcats are now 4-3 on the season and 3-2 in the OAA White Division.

Being the last home meet of the season, Ranks said they recognized seniors Jarred Butler, Corey Jones, and Mike Tuski.

“There was a brief ceremony after the diving to announce the seniors, their parents, their plans for the future and any advice they have the team they will leave behind,” she said. “Junior Captain Lewis Marshall led the ceremony.”

Meet results include: 200 Medley Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Stresky, Vandecar, Vega, and Jones took first place with a time of 1:50.24. Oxford’s B Relay of Marshall, Beaupied, Cook, and Lavender took third place;

200 Freestyle: Senior Jarred Butler took first place with a time of 1:47.78. Lewis Marshall came in fifth for Oxford;

200 Individual Medley: Junior Erick Vandecar came in first place with a new school record time of 2:08.10. Chad Scribner and Armando Vega came in second and third place respectively;

50 Freestyle: Junior Blake Hibdon came in first with a personal best time of 23.74. Corey Jones and Sean Terry finished in fourth and fifth place respectively;

Diving: Junior Marco Campagiorni took first with a score of 212.50. Jared Tasch finished in third place;

100 Butterfly: Freshman Armando Vega finished in first place with a time of 1:01.36. Tim Cook and Sean Terry came in third and fourth respectively for Oxford.

100 Freestyle: Sophomore Cheyne Stresky came in first with a personal best time of 51.69. Blake Hibdon came in second and Mike Tuski finished in fourth for Oxford.

500 Freestyle: Senior Jarred Butler came in first with a new pool record time of 4:59.46. Lewis Marshall came in fifth;

200 Freestyle Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Butler, Stresky, Vandecar, and Hibdon came in first with a time of 1:35.45. Oxford’s B Relay of Scribner, Beaupied, Campagiorni, and Tuski came in third place;

100 Backstroke: Sophomore Cheyne Stresky came in first place with a time of 59.46. Corey Jones finished in third place.

100 Breaststroke: Junior Erick Vandecar took first place with a time of 1:08.12. Chad Scribner and James Beaupied finished in fourth and fifth place respectively, both with personal best times.

400 Freestyle Relay: Oxford’s A Relay of Hibdon, Terry, Vega, and Butler finished in first place with a time of 3:37.96.